KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

العدّة

English translation: Iddah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:العدّة
English translation:Iddah
Entered by: Mayssa Allaf

17:37 Oct 24, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / divorce
Arabic term or phrase: العدّة
زوجتي طالق و هي ملزمة بالعدّة الشرعية
I am thinking about a post divorce waiting period, Does any one have a better translation?

Thank you
SALIMA MOALLA
United States
Iddah
Explanation:
In Islam, iddah is a period after a divorce, during which a woman may not marry another man. The time period is calculated on the number of menses a woman has, usually three. Historically, iddah was required to ensure that a male could know of any offspring produced after the cessation of a nikah, and be certain as to the parentage.

Selected response from:

Mayssa Allaf
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3term or period of waiting
Yahya Salah
5IddahMayssa Allaf
2legitimate period or legitimate incubation period
Salam Alrawi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
term or period of waiting


Explanation:
Also the word "Iddat" is in common use in the Islamic literature that has been translated into English.
See Farouqi Legal Dictionary

Yahya Salah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
legitimate period or legitimate incubation period


Explanation:
I guess (prescribed period) can be also very helpful. I am not sure just try to help.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iddah


Explanation:
In Islam, iddah is a period after a divorce, during which a woman may not marry another man. The time period is calculated on the number of menses a woman has, usually three. Historically, iddah was required to ensure that a male could know of any offspring produced after the cessation of a nikah, and be certain as to the parentage.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iddah
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=Iddah&meta=
Mayssa Allaf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you