KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الشعار اللحاق او الانسحاق

English translation: catch up or be crushed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشعار اللحاق او الانسحاق
English translation:catch up or be crushed
Entered by: Shilir Habib

14:25 Nov 17, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / scientific translation
Arabic term or phrase: الشعار اللحاق او الانسحاق
How woyld you translate the phrase الشعار اللحاق او الانسحاق
In the following context:
ولاشك أن قصور الترجمة العلمية في عالمنا العربي يعد من الأسباب الرئيسية وراء تعثر جهود تعريب التعليم الجامعي, ويشي بوضوح إلى مدى تفشي داء اللاعلمية الخبيث في مجتمعاتنا العربية. لقد أحدث هذا القصور فراغا كبيرا في نسيج الثقافة العربية وبالتالي في تكوين العقل العربي, والذي بات في حاجة ماسة إلى تجديد منطلقاته الفكرية وعدته المعرفية تلبية لمطالب اللحاق بركب مجتمع المعرفة المنطلق الذي بات شعاره (اللحاق أو الانسحاق), ومن أهم هذه المطالب إكساب الفرد القدرة على التعلم ذاتيا مدى الحياة, وهو أمر لا يمكن تحقيقه دون زاد متجدد ومنوع من حصاد المعرفة العلمية والتكنولوجية.

...knowledge to join the scientific society of which the slogan “catch up or crush”
Djidji74
catch up or be crushed
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Shilir Habib
Grading comment
thanks shleke.It seems that your answer is the most appropriate to the context I am suggesting.
I would like to thak all those who contributed in coming to such a conclusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4catch up or be crushed
Shilir Habib
3 +2Catch up (Keep up) or die (or give up)
Nesrin
3 +1Do it or lose!
Alexander Yeltsov
4Catch up or fall behind
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4Catching up or getting squashed (crushed, quashed)
Fayez Roumieh
4Get in or get out of the way
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catch up (Keep up) or die (or give up)


Explanation:
Any of these might work, though I don't know if there's a more common expression..

Keep up--or die: the UK aerospace industry faces tough choices ...
It was this sector that was presented with an ultimatum by the rest of the industry: keep up or die, said the report by the Society of British Aerospace ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go1537/is_200411/ai_n9731915

Catch up or give up. Many manufacturers aren’t making the most of HR software. Annie Gregory finds out what they’re missing.
www.themanufacturer.com/uk/detail.html?contents_id=6845&PHP...

“Keep up or give up”: hurricanes promote. coral survival by interrupting burial from. sediment accumulation. Hurricane Marylin (1995) caused extensive ...
www.springerlink.com/index/QRHE2K1TEX5R2AGD.pdf

"Hollywood can either catch up or die. And if it died, would anyone really notice?" Holly who? I'm pretty sure the gist of the article was that people are ...
digg.com/apple/Steve_Jobs_Broke_Hollywood_s_Back_with_iTunes



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei: although the second word "give" doean't exactly conform to the arabic word YEt as a whole V good suggession
9 hrs

agree  randam: Keep up or give up
2 days 17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Get in or get out of the way


Explanation:
The literal translation would be "catch up or get crushed". But this is originally a Toyota marketing slogan, but was being used lately to express that meaning of George Bush's infamous words, "if you are not with me, you are against me". Which were unfortunately taken out of context from the Holy Bible, Matthew 12:30, "He that is not with me is against me; and he that gathereth not with me scattereth abroad."


    Reference: http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Matthew%2012:30&...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catching up or getting squashed (crushed, quashed)


Explanation:
It is somehow similar to the pragmatic rule: The Survival of the Fittest

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
catch up or be crushed


Explanation:
.

Shilir Habib
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thanks shleke.It seems that your answer is the most appropriate to the context I am suggesting.
I would like to thak all those who contributed in coming to such a conclusion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
1 hr
  -> thank you Eliana

agree  Sam Shalalo
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Noha

agree  Sami Khamou
1 day 13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catch up or fall behind


Explanation:
Regards


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22Catch+up+or+fall+beh...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do it or lose!


Explanation:
Regards!

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohamed!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh