KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

دار الحكمة في عهد المأمون

English translation: Dar Al-Hikmah (House of Wisdom) under Al-Ma'moun

16:11 Nov 19, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / scientific translation
Arabic term or phrase: دار الحكمة في عهد المأمون
should i only transliterate the phrase?
Djidji74
English translation:Dar Al-Hikmah (House of Wisdom) under Al-Ma'moun
Explanation:
I would transliterate and translate.

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_of_Wisdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-19 16:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more literally: Dar Al-Hikmah (House of Wisdom) in the age of Al-Ma'moun
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Dar Al-Hikmah (House of Wisdom) under Al-Ma'moun
Nesrin
4 +2Bayt Al-Hikma ("House of Wisdom")
Fuad Yahya
5Dar Al-Hekmah on El-Mamoun's era
Ehab Tantawy
5yes you can keep it like this " Dar Al-Hikmah "
Eliana Bunn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes you can keep it like this " Dar Al-Hikmah "


Explanation:
you can not translate this to English otherwise it will be Wise house which is not right, like when we say Taj Mahal,



Eliana Bunn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dar Al-Hekmah on El-Mamoun's era


Explanation:
Dar Al-Hekmah on El-Mamoun's era


    Reference: http://www.al-hekma.org/
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I don't think "on" is thr ight preposition to use here. I'd try "during". Also I think "Darul Hekma" might be closer to the correct Arabic pronunciation.
14 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Noha for your comment, i will keep this in mind for future answers, Jazakum Allahu Khyran

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Dar Al-Hikmah (House of Wisdom) under Al-Ma'moun


Explanation:
I would transliterate and translate.

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_of_Wisdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-19 16:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more literally: Dar Al-Hikmah (House of Wisdom) in the age of Al-Ma'moun

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr

agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: Darul Hekma, as Noha said!
4 hrs

agree  Mayssa Allaf
6 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo: under the rule of El-Ma'moun
10 hrs

neutral  Ahmad Batiran: The attached reference tells it is 'bayt' not 'dar'.
13 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
19 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Chowdhury: Dar Al-Hikmah in the era of Al-Ma'moun
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bayt Al-Hikma ("House of Wisdom")


Explanation:
إنّ أول ما يلزم هو إبلاغ صاحب النص بأنّ النصّ يحتاج إلى تصحيح، فالمكتبة التي أسـسها المأمون تُعرَف باسم "بيت الحكمة"، لا "دار الحكمة". أما من ناحية الترجمة، فالمتبع في مثل هذه الحالات هو كتابة الاسم حسب نطقه الأصلي، ثم ترجمة المعنى الذي يرمي إليه الاسم

لاحظ أنّ تاء التأنيث في كلمة "الحكمة" تسقظ عند هجائها حسب النظق، ولا يحل محلها
H
لأن الحرفين
AH
إذا اجتمعا في كلمة دلا على صوت غير الصوت المراد هنا

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumtaz: نعم... بيت الحكمة في بغداد عام 800م ودار الحكمة في القاهرة عام 1005م
5 hrs

agree  Ahmad Batiran: Bayt al- Hikmah, Baghdad [with 'H'] << names are not to be translated but rather transliterated (if you have to write it then place it between brackets).
10 hrs