KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

جزم

English translation: Imperative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جزم
English translation:Imperative
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

09:48 Nov 22, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Arabic Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: جزم
جزم
soamo19
Singapore
Imperative
Explanation:
Imperative.
Jussive.
Apocopate.
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Imperative
Zeinab Asfour
3 +2Apocopate
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imperative


Explanation:
Imperative.
Jussive.
Apocopate.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chowdhury
2 days 5 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Chowdhury :o)

agree  Ala Rabie
3 days 7 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Ala' ;o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apocopate


Explanation:
According to Al Mawrid
Also:
Jussive, imperative

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh: and Jussive too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Zeinab Asfour: ??
3 hrs
  -> I was still typing, sorry, :)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
23 hrs
  -> Thanks