KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

mayal

English translation: as follows


01:24 Mar 16, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: mayal
It is from a song
Ely
English translation:as follows
Explanation:
I am attracted to ...
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MayalMona Al Amir
4As follows:AhmedAMS
4as followsAhmedAMS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as follows


Explanation:
I am attracted to ...

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
The song belongs to singer "Amr Diab". You can check this web site for more of his songs and their English translation.


    Reference: http://www.amrdiab.net/lyrics.php
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mayal


Explanation:
Mayal comes from the verb "yameel" which means either to lean (on something) or to have a tendency for something....

But in the song.... it does mean that I am attracted to you....


Mona Al Amir
PRO pts in pair: 4