دخول أل

English translation: Adding ال to the Noun

Arabic term or phrase:دخول أل
English translation:Adding ال to the Noun
Entered by: soamo19

03:06 Nov 28, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Arabic Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: دخول أل
من علامات الاسم:
دخول أل على الأسماء
soamo19
Singapore
Adding ال to the Noun
Explanation:
Adding ال to the Noun
Selected response from:

duraid
Australia
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adding the definite article ['al]
Rajaa Aquil
5definite article prefix ('al-')
Ala Rabie
3Affexing the prefix "الـ" to nouns /The prefix "الـ" affixed to nouns/
Ali Al awadi
3Adding ال to the Noun
duraid


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adding ال to the Noun


Explanation:
Adding ال to the Noun

duraid
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definite article prefix ('al-')


Explanation:
Perhaps, "the presence of denfinite article prefix ('al-')".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 05:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al-


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_grammar#Noun
    Reference: http://www.dalilusa.com/Arabic_Course/glossary_arabic_gramma...
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adding the definite article ['al]


Explanation:
One of the properties of a noun is to add a definite article to it.

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Affexing the prefix "الـ" to nouns /The prefix "الـ" affixed to nouns/


Explanation:
There are three terms
Prefix: Occurs in the front of a root or stem (UNhappy)
suffix: Occurs at the end of a root or stem (happiNESS)
Infix: Occurs inside of a root or stem (bumili 'buy' [Tagalog, Philippines]

and affix means any of them and / or to add any of them

Kindly check the link for more ..I think it can be helpful for your context

Regards




    Reference: http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/Wha...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4