تاء الفاعل

English translation: 1st person -t suffix

Arabic term or phrase:تاء الفاعل
English translation:1st person -t suffix
Entered by: soamo19

03:11 Nov 28, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Arabic Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: تاء الفاعل
من علامات الفعل:
أن تتصل به تاء الفاعل
soamo19
Singapore
1st person -t suffix
Explanation:
1st person -t (-ت) suffix
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[t] subject inflection
Rajaa Aquil
41st person -t suffix
Ala Rabie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1st person -t suffix


Explanation:
1st person -t (-ت) suffix


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_grammar#Prefixes_and_suf...
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
شكرا

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[t] subject inflection


Explanation:
الفاعل can be translated to - the agent- the subject


Rajaa Aquil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: ta' of the Agent or the Subject of a verbal sentence
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks!