KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

تاء التأنيث الساكنة

English translation: feminine 3rd person -t suffix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تاء التأنيث الساكنة
English translation:feminine 3rd person -t suffix
Entered by: soamo19

03:15 Nov 28, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Arabic Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: تاء التأنيث الساكنة
من علامات الفعل:
أن تتصل به تاء التأنيث الساكنة
soamo19
Singapore
feminine 3rd person -t suffix
Explanation:
Variations include:
- Feminine 3rd person -t (-ت) suffix.
- 3rd person (f.) -t suffix.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1feminine 3rd person -t suffix
Ala Rabie
5The quiescent ta' of femininization
Ahmad Batiran
5suffixed inflectional feminine [t]
Rajaa Aquil
3 -3feminine silent T
duraid


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
feminine silent T


Explanation:
feminine Silent T

duraid
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher Badran: the Arabic letter is called Ta'a not T as in English.. check arabic teaching websites
1 hr
  -> Thank you, you are definitely right

disagree  Rajaa Aquil: no consonant is silent- saakina- ساكنة here means it ends a sllylable or a word in this case
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Ali Al awadi: consonant means الساكنة not "silent"..sorry for disagreeing
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you, yes my answer is wrong

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feminine 3rd person -t suffix


Explanation:
Variations include:
- Feminine 3rd person -t (-ت) suffix.
- 3rd person (f.) -t suffix.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_grammar#Prefixes_and_suf...
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajaa Aquil: ساكنة means that the syllable stops there and not silent-
23 hrs
  -> actually, it denotes a sokūn attached to the tāʼ, indicating that the consonant is not followed by a vowel. merci, rajaa :)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suffixed inflectional feminine [t]


Explanation:
تاء التأثيث الساكنة حرف يضاف على الفعل الماض و به ينتهى المقطع او الفعل في الحالة المذكورة - الحروف الساكن هو الحرف الذي ينطق بدون حركة معه أي بدون فتحة او كسرة ، الحرف الساكن يكتب فوقة علامة السكون هذا ما يقصد بتاء الساكنة_ لذلك ترجمتها إلي silent بعيد كل البعد عن المعنى الأساسي للسكون ثانيا ترتيب الأضافات او ما يسند للأسم يختلف تماما عن ترتيبها في الإنجليزية - فى العربية كلمة الساكنة توصف كلمة التأنيث - وكلمة التأنيث تصف كلمة تاء - فإن الاسم هنا هو كلمة التاء - كلمة التاء او كما هو في الإنجليزية [t] ايضا الاسم أو كما يقال في علم التركيب النحوى (syntax) head- رأس العباره و كل ما يأتي قبله ما هو إلا اضافات لتوضيح المعني - The order of modifiers in English and Arabic are different. If you take the example of an Idaafa like ساعة الحائط ترجمتها للإنجليزية ستكون wall clock- wall modifies clock- and wall comes first in word order- in Arabic it's different the modifier follows the noun, hence you have [clock wall] ساعة حائظ -
هذا الشرح الموسع لتوضيح الترجمة المرفقة - كلمة suffixed- تقوم مكان كلمة ساكنة

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The quiescent ta' of femininization


Explanation:
According to Howell (THE MONITOR DICTIONARY)

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4