KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

ﺍﻹﺒﻧﺔ / ﻔﻼﻧﺔ

English translation: Dear daughter ........( name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ﺍﻹﺒﻧﺔ / ﻔﻼﻧﺔ
English translation:Dear daughter ........( name)
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

18:21 Jul 6, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Libyan terms of address
Arabic term or phrase: ﺍﻹﺒﻧﺔ / ﻔﻼﻧﺔ
This occurs as the term of address on an official letter from an office of the Libyan government. Is this a usual term for addressing women in Libya, and should it be translated as "Miss"?

Many thanks.
James Roberts
Dear duaghter ........( name)
Explanation:
Dear daughter......(name )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-06 18:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If miss it would be
dear miss/
or Dear Duaghter Miss/........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-06 18:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأبنة / الأنسه


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-06 18:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأنسه / فلانة
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
I think this works well, with the President being "Brother Leader of the Revolution". Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Female, girl= اِبْنَة , So-and-so = فلانه
a1interpreter
5Dear duaghter ........( name)Sayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear duaghter ........( name)


Explanation:
Dear daughter......(name )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-06 18:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If miss it would be
dear miss/
or Dear Duaghter Miss/........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-06 18:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأبنة / الأنسه


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-06 18:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأنسه / فلانة

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this works well, with the President being "Brother Leader of the Revolution". Thank you very much.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Female, girl= اِبْنَة , So-and-so = فلانه


Explanation:
اِبْنَة
Female, girl, descendant, daughter
In eastern cultures it is customary as well as well as polite to address people as if they were their relatives even though no may exist.
فلانه = كِنَايَةٌ لِلعَلَمِ أُنْثَى
So-and-so


a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16