KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

تعريف الطفل عن هذا اليوم

English translation: to inform the child about this day


14:55 May 29, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: تعريف الطفل عن هذا اليوم
تعريف
gihanyawer
English translation:to inform the child about this day
Explanation:
Good-luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to inform the child about this dayYasser El Helw
4 +1To acquaint the child with this day
Nabil Baradey


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to inform the child about this day


Explanation:
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Al Amir
15 hrs
  -> Thank-you Mona

agree  sandouk
20 hrs
  -> Thank-you sandouk

agree  Safaa Roumani
1 day27 mins
  -> Thank-you Roum

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To acquaint the child with this day


Explanation:
I have one reservation, however. In Arabic we don't use (عن) with the verb (عرَّف). We rather use (على). So the phrase should run like:
تعريف الطفل على هذا اليوم

Hope this will help

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Good point
10 days
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS