KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

المحافظة على الملابس

English translation: Additional context / clarification definitely needed


17:19 May 29, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: المحافظة على الملابس
المحافظة
gihanyawer
English translation:Additional context / clarification definitely needed
Explanation:
Greetings.

Some additional context / clarification is definitely needed, as indicated by the two examples and explanations provided thus far.

There are several other possible renditions, but each depends on some more context.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Additional context / clarification definitely neededshfranke
5Al Muhafatha ala al-malabisMona Al Amir
5Clothes preservanceOmneya Shaat
4Care for clothing
Hazem Hamdy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Care for clothing


Explanation:
Context?

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 128

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clothes preservance


Explanation:
.

Omneya Shaat

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Al Muhafatha ala al-malabis


Explanation:
Take care of clothing.....this is the literal translation, but it seems to mean that within context this is probably meant to indicate that we should watch the way we dress, and not literally take care of our clothes.

Mona Al Amir
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Additional context / clarification definitely needed


Explanation:
Greetings.

Some additional context / clarification is definitely needed, as indicated by the two examples and explanations provided thus far.

There are several other possible renditions, but each depends on some more context.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
1 hr

agree  Maryse Trevithick
3 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days