KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Dasbah al noor

English translation: "sabah el noor" is a poetic greeting meaning "morning of light"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Dasbah al noor
English translation:"sabah el noor" is a poetic greeting meaning "morning of light"
Entered by: sktrans

22:27 Jun 3, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Dasbah al noor
What does this mean?
Marcial
"Sabah el Noor" is a poetic way of greeting someone in the morning, it means litterally: "morning of
Explanation:
light".
"Tasbah ala kheir" means good night
However, the "dasbah al noor" combination (part from the morning greeting and part from the evening greeting) is not something I am personally familiar with.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Marcial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Sabah el Noor" is a poetic way of greeting someone in the morning, it means litterally: "morning ofsktrans
4 -1da sabaah el noorzaheya gad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Sabah el Noor" is a poetic way of greeting someone in the morning, it means litterally: "morning of


Explanation:
light".
"Tasbah ala kheir" means good night
However, the "dasbah al noor" combination (part from the morning greeting and part from the evening greeting) is not something I am personally familiar with.

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Marcial

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Omneya Shaat: I think dasbah was mistakenly heard, it is sabah el noor only since we say "TESBAH" for good night hence the difference in the sound is obvious to be confused between the two words
3 hrs
  -> Please reread my answer

agree  Mona Al Amir
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
da sabaah el noor


Explanation:
I think that the expression starting with "da" means : "it is" , hence "da sabaah el noor" would be: it is a good morning indeed. context could be: as a person enters a room, the speaker might have expressed his pleasure by saying the above expression.

zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Dasbah al-noor means "May you wake up fine in the morning". It is the equivalent of "Good night", not "Good mowning".
2 hrs
  -> if it is " tesbah" then yes, but if it is with the "d" sound, then there is room for interpretation .