KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

التنمية الشاملة

English translation: Comprehensive development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التنمية الشاملة
English translation:Comprehensive development
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

17:15 Jun 5, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: التنمية الشاملة
Not comprehensive development, please.
Yasser El Helw
Comprehensive development
Explanation:
None.
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Obviously there is no escape from "comprehensive development".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Comprehensive development
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1aggregate evolution
Saleh Ayyub
4Inclusive DevelopmentOmneya Shaat
4tanmiya shamilahMona Al Amir
4thoroughgoing developmentFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comprehensive development


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Obviously there is no escape from "comprehensive development".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggregate evolution


Explanation:
AND DEPENDING ON YOUR CONTEXT TRY :

AGRGREGATE UPBRINGING

OR

TOTAL GROWTH



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: 'Total growth' or 'complete growth' seem apropos. Context would help.
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanmiya shamilah


Explanation:
I hate to disappoint you but it is COMREHENSIVE DEVELOPMENT or OVERALL DEVELOPMENT.

Mona Al Amir
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoroughgoing development


Explanation:
I am not sure why "comprehensive development" fails to fit your context, since you have not shared your context with us. I thought perhaps you were looking for a different adjective.

Other adjectives that may serve your needs include "all-encompasing" and "broad-spectrum."


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inclusive Development


Explanation:
Also you can use Overall Development

Omneya Shaat