KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الخروج للفورة

English translation: taking a daily break


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الخروج للفورة
English translation:taking a daily break
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

10:39 Jan 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / prisons
Arabic term or phrase: الخروج للفورة
تفرض العقوبات الجماعية على كل الأسرى في أي غرفة ينظر أحدهم من نافذة الغرفة حيث يحرم الأسرى من الخروج للفورة ومن مستحقاتهم من الدخان. (سجون إسرائيلية)
loucy
a break
Explanation:
Maybe they are prevented form taking the daily break, when they go out of their cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-09 10:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be a break when they can smoke outside.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2access recreation period
kifahl
3 +2a break
Abdallah Ali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a break


Explanation:
Maybe they are prevented form taking the daily break, when they go out of their cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-09 10:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be a break when they can smoke outside.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Yes, taking the daily break or getting out for the break.
4 days
  -> Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access recreation period


Explanation:
a two hour recreation period, to allow a fan, to allow books and radio and canteen products, not to handcuff prisoners inside the cells, to end the policy of handcuffing prisoners while meeting the prison administration

http://www.pchrgaza.org/files/PressR/arabic/2004/125-2004.ht...

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 days5 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana

neutral  Lamis Maalouf: Hi Kifahl, if you google "access recreation period" you will only find your answer. In the link you provided, the translation of فورة is "recreation period." I think that you need to adjust it a little to fit the context.
4 days