KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

سلم نفسه

English translation: to turn himself in to surrender himself to hand himself over to the authorities


11:12 Jan 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / police
Arabic term or phrase: سلم نفسه
رفض تسليم نفسه للسلطات
loucy
English translation:to turn himself in to surrender himself to hand himself over to the authorities
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-17 11:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and to give himself up to the authoities
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17To turn himself in
Iman Khaireddine
5 +8to turn himself in to surrender himself to hand himself over to the authorities
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
To turn himself in


Explanation:
To turn himself in

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
1 min

agree  Hani Hassaan
8 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 mins

agree  ahmadmohsen
45 mins

agree  kifahl
50 mins

agree  Nisreen Barakat
1 hr

agree  Mona Helal
1 hr

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 hr

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
2 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Steve Booth
6 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum:
8 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
10 hrs

agree  Aljobury
11 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to turn himself in to surrender himself to hand himself over to the authorities


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-17 11:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and to give himself up to the authoities

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: I agree on to turn himself in
1 hr

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Steve Booth
6 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum:
8 hrs

agree  Aljobury
11 hrs

agree  kifahl
1 day19 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lamis Maalouf