KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

اذ قال الله ياعيسى اني متوفيك ورافعك الى ومطهرك من الذين كفروا وجاعل الذين اتبعو

English translation: Al Imran, verse 55


21:35 Jul 15, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: اذ قال الله ياعيسى اني متوفيك ورافعك الى ومطهرك من الذين كفروا وجاعل الذين اتبعو
hi i would like it to know word for word of the actual means thanks
imran
English translation:Al Imran, verse 55
Explanation:
The full text of the verse is:

اذ قال الله يا عيسى اني متوفيك ورافعك الي ومطهرك من الذين كفروا وجاعل الذين اتبعوك فوق الذين كفروا الى يوم القيامة ثم الي مرجعكم فاحكم بينكم فيما كنتم فيه تختلفون


A reasonable translation would run something like:

As God said, \"O Jesus, I will take you [in death] and raise you to Myself and purify you of the unbelievers. I will make those who follow you superior to those who rejected [you from now] to the day of judgment. Then to Me will be your return, when I will judge between you all in the matter in which you dispute.\"

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank u very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Three Famous Translations
Nabil Baradey
5Al Imran, verse 55Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Al Imran, verse 55


Explanation:
The full text of the verse is:

اذ قال الله يا عيسى اني متوفيك ورافعك الي ومطهرك من الذين كفروا وجاعل الذين اتبعوك فوق الذين كفروا الى يوم القيامة ثم الي مرجعكم فاحكم بينكم فيما كنتم فيه تختلفون


A reasonable translation would run something like:

As God said, \"O Jesus, I will take you [in death] and raise you to Myself and purify you of the unbelievers. I will make those who follow you superior to those who rejected [you from now] to the day of judgment. Then to Me will be your return, when I will judge between you all in the matter in which you dispute.\"

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
thank u very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nabil Baradey: Fuad, it seems to me that the phrase (إلى يوم القيامة) is not a qualifier for (كفروا) but rather a qualifier for (فوق) , which changes the meaning a lot. This is also evident in the three famous translations I quoted below.
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Three Famous Translations


Explanation:
Here is a copy of the three famous translations of this \"Aya\":
003.055
YUSUFALI: Behold! Allah said: \"O Jesus! I will take thee and raise thee to Myself and clear thee (of the falsehoods) of those who blaspheme; I will make those who follow thee superior to those who reject faith, to the Day of Resurrection: Then shall ye all return unto me, and I will judge between you of the matters wherein ye dispute.
PICKTHAL: (And remember) when Allah said: O Jesus! Lo! I am gathering thee and causing thee to ascend unto Me, and am cleansing thee of those who disbelieve and am setting those who follow thee above those who disbelieve until the Day of Resurrection. Then unto Me ye will (all) return, and I shall judge between you as to that wherein ye used to differ.
SHAKIR: And when Allah said: O Isa, I am going to terminate the period of your stay (on earth) and cause you to ascend unto Me and purify you of those who disbelieve and make those who follow you above those who disbelieve to the day of resurrection; then to Me shall be your return, so l will decide between you concerning that in which you differed.


Hope this will help..

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdolla: The Best so far
12 hrs
  -> Thanks dolla

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days
  -> Thanks AhmedAMS