KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

لم يعد لها وجود

English translation: no longer exists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لم يعد لها وجود
English translation:no longer exists
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

08:26 Jan 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Other
Arabic term or phrase: لم يعد لها وجود
هذه الشركة لم يعد لها وجود(كيان
mary talaat
no longer exists
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no longer exists
Abdelmonem Samir
5...shall cease and desist...
Ammar Mahmood
5is no longer in businessAljobury


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no longer exists


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl
7 mins

agree  mbrodie
22 mins

agree  Mona Helal
3 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is no longer in business


Explanation:
I believe so

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...shall cease and desist...


Explanation:
This is how it is used within the legal context:
Company "A" shall cease and desist...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cease_and_desist
Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic