KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

abu sabaya

English translation: Captive taker, captive holder, captive keeper


14:33 Aug 24, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Muslim insurgency leader
Arabic term or phrase: abu sabaya
Name of paramilitary activist in Philippines
Pete
English translation:Captive taker, captive holder, captive keeper
Explanation:
Abu Sabaya was a member of the Abu Sayyaf organization. Take a look at the following page:

http://abcnews.go.com/sections/world/DailyNews/philippines02...

On Arabic web sites, the expression is written this way: أبو سـبايا

http://www.alwatan.com/graphics/2002/06june/22.6/heads/ft5.h...

Based on this spelling, the word SABAYA means "captives."

Although the lexical meaning of the word ABU is "father of," it is often used as a general possessive. For instance, a famous brand of powder milk that features a flag as a brand symbol is commonly referred to as ABU "ALAM ("ALAM means "flag").

In this sense, ABU SAYYAF means "one who takes or keeps captives." The expression seems to follow the modern Arabic tradition of using the word ABU in the construction of a nom de guerre, made famous my Palestinian guerrillas.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:31:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The last paragraph should read, \"In this sense, ABU SABAYA means . . .\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I think you've got it right, Fuad. Thank you very much. It seems to fit with the context and the current activities of the group--retaining the kidnapped women, setting men free if they are Muslim. FYI, Abu Sabaya has been reported killed, though no one has reported seeing his body.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Captive taker, captive holder, captive keeperFuad Yahya
4Might be referring to 'Abu Sayyaf' group in the RP?shfranke


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Might be referring to 'Abu Sayyaf' group in the RP?


Explanation:
Greetings.

Might this be a typo misspelling in a reference to the Islamic separatist group in the RP called Abu Sayyaf ("Father of the Sword")?

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
The two terms appear in the same accounts with each other.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The two terms appear in the same accounts with each other.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Captive taker, captive holder, captive keeper


Explanation:
Abu Sabaya was a member of the Abu Sayyaf organization. Take a look at the following page:

http://abcnews.go.com/sections/world/DailyNews/philippines02...

On Arabic web sites, the expression is written this way: أبو سـبايا

http://www.alwatan.com/graphics/2002/06june/22.6/heads/ft5.h...

Based on this spelling, the word SABAYA means "captives."

Although the lexical meaning of the word ABU is "father of," it is often used as a general possessive. For instance, a famous brand of powder milk that features a flag as a brand symbol is commonly referred to as ABU "ALAM ("ALAM means "flag").

In this sense, ABU SAYYAF means "one who takes or keeps captives." The expression seems to follow the modern Arabic tradition of using the word ABU in the construction of a nom de guerre, made famous my Palestinian guerrillas.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:31:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The last paragraph should read, \"In this sense, ABU SABAYA means . . .\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
I think you've got it right, Fuad. Thank you very much. It seems to fit with the context and the current activities of the group--retaining the kidnapped women, setting men free if they are Muslim. FYI, Abu Sabaya has been reported killed, though no one has reported seeing his body.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days