International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الدلهي

English translation: pantry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الدلهي
English translation:pantry
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

00:06 Jul 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: الدلهي
they are talking about a store and to get onions from:

روح حضرلي بصل, فيه عدنا بصل جوه في الدلهي
Salam Alrawi
United States
pantry
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mohsin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pantry
Mohsin Alabdali
5Delhi or New Delhi
a1interpreter
3deli
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deli


Explanation:
But I am not sure.
Give us more context. Is this a movie?

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 139

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delhi or New Delhi


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delhi

a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: apparently you missed the context which speaks of a food store rather than the capital of the great Mughal empire.
1 hr
  -> You are right, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pantry


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mohsin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  amrhonest
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  abdurrahman
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Akram Darwish
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks.