KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

وضع العصا في الدولاب

English translation: To put a spoke in sb's wheel


02:16 Aug 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Arabic term or phrase: وضع العصا في الدولاب
إن هذه الإشكالية أذكرها لكم لا على سبيل وضع العصا في الدولاب لاسمح الله...
Heather Shaw
United States
English translation:To put a spoke in sb's wheel
Explanation:
From Hachett French to English on CD
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10To put a spoke in sb's wheel
Fayez Roumieh
5to put a spanner in the works
Alaa Zeineldine
5To create obstales or to make things difficult
a1interpreter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
To put a spoke in sb's wheel


Explanation:
From Hachett French to English on CD

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah: put a spoke in someone's wheel
12 mins
  -> شكرا يا هاني

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs
  -> شكرا يا ألكساندر

agree  hakim_sm
4 hrs
  -> شكرا يا حكيم

agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 hrs
  -> شكرا يا ناديا

agree  Mohamed Kamel: agree
4 hrs
  -> شكرا يا محمد

agree  zkt
5 hrs
  -> شكرا يا زيكيتي

agree  amrhonest
6 hrs
  -> شكرا يا عمرأونست

agree  Samya Salem
7 hrs
  -> شكرا يا نورالإسلام

neutral  azmi jbeili: put a spanner in the works- is the proper English phrase-
7 hrs
  -> شكرا يا عزمي

agree  Ghada Samir
13 hrs
  -> شكرا يا غادة

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
21 hrs
  -> شكرا يا محسن

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To create obstales or to make things difficult


Explanation:
To mess up someone else's plans or to stop them from doing something

a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put a spanner in the works


Explanation:
put/throw a spanner in the works (British)
put a monkey wrench in the works (American)




    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=works*3+0&dic...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish