International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

نوسان

English translation: oscillation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نوسان
English translation:oscillation
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

22:42 Nov 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Arabic term or phrase: نوسان
i dont have anything but the word itself ..
Asmaa Alduhaim
oscillation
Explanation:
ـ برادلي: يكشتف نوسان الأرض، وهي الحركة الدورية لمحور الأرض بسبب التأثير الثقالي للقمر.
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/قائمة_العلماء
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oscillation
Nadia Ayoub
5precessionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5Swing/swinging
Fayez Roumieh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oscillation


Explanation:
ـ برادلي: يكشتف نوسان الأرض، وهي الحركة الدورية لمحور الأرض بسبب التأثير الثقالي للقمر.
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/قائمة_العلماء

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohsin :)

agree  a1interpreter
4 days
  -> Many thanks A1 :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Swing/swinging


Explanation:
Please see the link below

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/371907/mechanics/77542/Motion-of-a-pendulum
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precession


Explanation:
This is the term in English. This is a wobbling movement. WHen the axis itself rotates, it is called precession. I know this from my studies of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Theory.

Sometimes, the expression "nutation" is also used... but precession is the correct one here.

Earth's **Precession**
As Earth spins on its axis, its axis wobbles (precesses) very slowly over a period of about 23,000 to 26,000 years. As this occurs, the pole of the Earth inscribes an arc in the heavens called the precessional arc. Earth's pole aligns with different pole stars throughout the precessional period. Polaris is Earth's current north-pole star. Earth's precessional cycle is also referred to as Earth's "Great Year."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-20 06:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Precession_(astronomy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-11-21 16:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note please: My answer applies * only * if the reference is to the Earth's axis. The Earth's axis is subject to this kind of motion because of the influence of the moon. Also my answer applies if we are talking about magnetic resonance (Al-ranin al maghnatisi)
Sorry, I do not have Arabic fonts...


Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian