KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

حسابهم على الله

English translation: their account is left to Allah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حسابهم على الله
English translation:their account is left to Allah
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

11:37 Feb 4, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / دين
Arabic term or phrase: حسابهم على الله
قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: "أمرت أن أقاتل الناس حتى يشهدوا أن لا إله إلا الله وأن محمدا رسول الله, و يقيموا الصلاة ويؤتوا الزكاة. فإذا فعلوا ذلك عصموا مني دماءهم و أموالهم , إلا بحق الإسلام, و حسابهم على اللله تعالى". و معنى المصطلح اي أن جزاء ما يفعلونه يكون من الله تعالى
7101849
their account is left to Allah
Explanation:
OR
their reckoning is with Allah
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
thanks alot for your appropriate translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4their account is left to Allah
Saleh Dardeer
5 +2Their Accountability/Judgement is On Allah (God).
Terjumaan
4 +1Allah will be their judgeAyman Hemeida
5for Allah is their reckoning/judgementOsama Yusuf
4Allah will judge them.
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
their account is left to Allah


Explanation:
OR
their reckoning is with Allah

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks alot for your appropriate translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, dear Saleh!

agree  Ghada Samir
8 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, Ghada!

agree  samah A. fattah
10 hrs
  ->  Many Thanks, Samah!

agree  Aymene Zermane
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch, Azermane!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allah will be their judge


Explanation:
Allah will be their judge

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Their Accountability/Judgement is On Allah (God).


Explanation:
*

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a great deal Ghada- trans : )

agree  a1interpreter
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allah will judge them.


Explanation:
Allah will judge them

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for Allah is their reckoning/judgement


Explanation:
Reckoning is the right word here


Osama Yusuf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4