KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

بكرة و عشيا

English translation: day and night


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بكرة و عشيا
English translation:day and night
Entered by: Tarik Boussetta

09:07 Feb 8, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: بكرة و عشيا
وردت في حديث عن صفات أهل الجنة: " .....لا اختلاف بينهم, و لا تباغض قلوبهم قلب واحد, يسبحون الله بكرة و عشيا" أي يسبحونه ليل نهار.
7101849
day and night
Explanation:
day and night



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-08 18:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it applies to prayer too:) Good luck


The Prophet (peace and blessings be upon him) said: “The congregational prayer exceeds that of individual prayer by twenty seven degrees. Whoever performs ablution properly then goes to the mosque, every step that he takes erases one of his bad deeds and elevates him a degree (in Paradise). If the person enters the mosque and starts praying, the angles will implore Allah to forgive him and have mercy on him saying: 'O Allah! Have mercy on him and forgive him.' And one remains (receiving an equal reward as if he is still) in prayer as long as he is awaiting (the coming) prayer."

Muslims should go to the mosque day and night and should love being there. `Abdullah ibn Mas`ud says: “No one should miss the prayer at the mosque except the ill and the hypocrites.” He also added that the Prophet (peace and blessings be upon him) taught us the means to guidance and one of these means is praying at the mosque.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-08 18:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=fr&ei=sSSPSf-9N5iU_ga_wsim... (very interesting)
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
tank you very much Tarik :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5morning and evening
Nadia Ayoub
5day and night
Tarik Boussetta
5all the time / continuous
mohammed elkhteeb
5in the morning and in the evening
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5all the time / non-stopzax


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
morning and evening


Explanation:
http://www.irreduciblefifth.force9.co.uk/burhan/b.x.632.htm

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miftah
18 mins
  -> Many thanks Miftah :)

agree  Mona Helal: day and night
34 mins
  -> Many thanks Mona :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Aymene :)

agree  Ayman Hemeida
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Ayman :)

agree  samah A. fattah
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all the time / non-stop


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the morning and in the evening


Explanation:
طبقا لقاموس صخر

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all the time / continuous


Explanation:
all the day

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
day and night


Explanation:
day and night



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-08 18:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it applies to prayer too:) Good luck


The Prophet (peace and blessings be upon him) said: “The congregational prayer exceeds that of individual prayer by twenty seven degrees. Whoever performs ablution properly then goes to the mosque, every step that he takes erases one of his bad deeds and elevates him a degree (in Paradise). If the person enters the mosque and starts praying, the angles will implore Allah to forgive him and have mercy on him saying: 'O Allah! Have mercy on him and forgive him.' And one remains (receiving an equal reward as if he is still) in prayer as long as he is awaiting (the coming) prayer."

Muslims should go to the mosque day and night and should love being there. `Abdullah ibn Mas`ud says: “No one should miss the prayer at the mosque except the ill and the hypocrites.” He also added that the Prophet (peace and blessings be upon him) taught us the means to guidance and one of these means is praying at the mosque.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-08 18:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=fr&ei=sSSPSf-9N5iU_ga_wsim... (very interesting)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
tank you very much Tarik :-)