KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

شد وجذب

English translation: ebb and flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: شد وجذب
English translation:ebb and flow
Entered by: jankopolo

17:54 Feb 9, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: شد وجذب
من جهته، يذهب الدكتور أحمد سيف المصعبي، المدير التنفيذي لمركز سبأ للدراسات الإستراتيجية، في قراءته للعلاقة اليمنية الأمريكية وما يطرأ عليها من شد وجذب من حين إلى آخر، إلى اعتماد رؤية تنظر للموضوع من زاوية أوسع ترتبط بحسابات أوسع من التأثر العابر وهي حسابات حتمتها جملة من التحولات وتفرضها المصالح المتبادلة.
jankopolo
ebb and flow
Explanation:
I think that's what meant.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ebb and flow
Nadia Ayoub
4dispute/drawing and attracting
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3push-and-pull relationshipBubo Coromandus
3deabte
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ebb and flow


Explanation:
I think that's what meant.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
شكرا!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)

agree  Tarik Boussetta: ;)
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Tarik :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Welcome, Ms. Ayoub. I felt that your answer captured everything that the Arabic text intended to convey. I can't think of a more accurate, and at the same time, very elegant way of saying it in English.
1 day11 mins
  -> I appreciate your nice comment Dr. Zareh :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deabte


Explanation:
debate

another suggestion that is not idiomatic:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-09 18:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion two:
fluctuation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-09 18:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debate doesn't fit in this context;)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispute/drawing and attracting


Explanation:
dispute/drawing and attracting

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
push-and-pull relationship


Explanation:
means a relationship that is unstable... example

“All people, most especially people who profess to be educated, should seek to understand and appreciate the ***push-and-pull relationship*** between freedoms and responsibilities that the Constitution so artfully articulates,” she said.

http://www.thetartan.org/2007/9/17/news/constitution

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16