KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

إيماناً و احتساباً

English translation: out of sincere faith and in pursuit of Allah's pleasure


10:12 Feb 18, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / دين / الأحاديث الشريفة
Arabic term or phrase: إيماناً و احتساباً
قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه و سلم : " من صام رمضان إيماناً و احتساباُ غفر له ماتقدم من ذنبه." صدق رسول الله. و معنى " إيماناً" : أي مؤمناً بما ورد فيه من الثواب. و معنى "احتساباً" : أي مخلصاً في صيامه قاصداً به وجه الله تعالى.
7101849
English translation:out of sincere faith and in pursuit of Allah's pleasure
Explanation:
"Whoever fasts the month of Ramadan out of sincere faith and in pursuit of Allah's pleasure, will have his previous sins forgiven."
Selected response from:

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5out of sincere faith and in pursuit of Allah's pleasure
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5faith and seeking the pleasure of Allah
Sumaia Sawalha
5out of sincere faith, and hoping to attain Allah's rewards/ with faith and seeking his reward from Ahalani
5out of faith and in the hope of reward
Mohamed A. Moustafa
5Faith and sacrifice for God's reward
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4with perfect and seeking reward / out of sincere faith and hoping for a reward from Allah,
Tarik Boussetta
4Faith and sincerity
mohammed elkhteeb


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faith and seeking the pleasure of Allah


Explanation:
faith and sincerely seeking the pleasure of Allah

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:e7fLVU0rNYsJ:www.mrc.or...

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faith and sincerity


Explanation:
Faith and sincerity

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of sincere faith, and hoping to attain Allah's rewards/ with faith and seeking his reward from A


Explanation:
out of sincere faith, and hoping to attain Allah's rewards/ with faith and seeking his reward from Allah

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with perfect and seeking reward / out of sincere faith and hoping for a reward from Allah,


Explanation:
with perfect and seeking reward / out of sincere faith and hoping for a reward from Allah


7 – Narrated Abu Huraira (may Allah be pleased with him): Allah’s Apostle (may peace be upon him) said, Whoever prayed at night the whole month of Ramadhan out of sincere faith and hoping for a reward from Allah, then all his previous sins will be forgiven. (Bukhari)

- 7عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ أَنَّ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صَلَّى اللَّهُ عَلَيْهِ وَسَلَّمَ قَالَ مَنْ قَامَ رَمَضَانَ إِيمَانًا وَاحْتِسَابًا غُفِرَ لَهُ مَا تَقَدَّمَ مِنْ ذَنْبِهِ. (البخاري)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-18 14:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another translation :)
****with faith and while holding himself accountable to God****

>>>http://www.renaissance.com.pk/novislshar2y4.htm




    Reference: http://www.ferkous.com/rep/Ramadhan-M12eng.php
Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of sincere faith and in pursuit of Allah's pleasure


Explanation:
"Whoever fasts the month of Ramadan out of sincere faith and in pursuit of Allah's pleasure, will have his previous sins forgiven."

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Because our religion has the term "احتساباً" and this is not existed in other religions, so we need to paraphrase what this term means, like your translation. Thanks a lot


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faith and sacrifice for God's reward


Explanation:
Faith and sacrifice for God's reward

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of faith and in the hope of reward


Explanation:
"Whoever fasts Ramadaan out of faith and in the hope of reward, his previous sins will be forgiven.”


    Reference: http://www.islam-qa.com/en/ref/13480/%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%AD%D8%A...
Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8