KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Arabic fonts

English translation: the answer


13:06 Jan 29, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Arabic fonts
I am having a problem with the Arabic fonts on my computer.. They keep coming as GREEK! on the screen.. Where\'s the problem? Please, help.
Jalal M.M. Hussein
English translation:the answer
Explanation:
I had the same problem before. All you have to do is go to View. Click on 'encoding' then scroll to Arabic windows, then what looks like Greek would be "Arabic."

Selected response from:

Bilal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Please post your question on the forum.
Fuad Yahya
4 +2طقم كامل من الحروف المطبعية العربية
Sami Khamou
4 +1the answer
Bilal


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طقم كامل من الحروف المطبعية العربية


Explanation:
طقم كامل من الحروف المطبعية العربية

Al-Mawrid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To view Arabic fonts:

You have to adjust you viewing encoding:

1 - Go to view Menu
2- Select \"Encoding\"
3- Then select \"Arabic Windows\"

This is if you are using Windows 2000 like myself. If not please indicate the type of Windows you are using, and somebody else will be able to help you.


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal: I agree with your addition. I confess that I did not read it when i gave my answer. I think you deserve the grade more than me
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal. I realized later it was a request for help. You deserve the points. There are plenty of points in store for everyone!

agree  AhmedAMS
316 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please post your question on the forum.


Explanation:
On the main menu to the left, you will see a link to "Discussion Forums." This is where such matters as fonts, script display, and other similar matters are discussed. KudoZ is for terms, words, expressions, and language and translation issues.

It will be very helpful to describe your difficulty in fuller detail. For instance, are you referring to Arabic web pages displaying Greek letters in your browser, or are you referring to Arabic letters in other applications, such as word processing software? Each problem has its own solution.

To give you appropriate help, we will need to know your operating system (Macintosh, Windows, etc.) and which flavor (Windows XP, 2000, Me, NT, 98, 95, etc.). We will also need to know the application that is giving you a hard time. If it is your browser, then is it Internet Explorer, AOL browser, Netscape Navigator, or something else. We also need to know the version number.

Help should come your way very quickly as soon as we get these details. As you will see, implementing the configuration will be very easy.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
316 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the answer


Explanation:
I had the same problem before. All you have to do is go to View. Click on 'encoding' then scroll to Arabic windows, then what looks like Greek would be "Arabic."



Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
316 days