KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

صرف المتهمين

English translation: release of defendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صرف المتهمين
English translation:release of defendants
Entered by: Mujdey Abudalbuh

07:43 Dec 30, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Arabic term or phrase: صرف المتهمين
القرار 2 : صرف المتهمين من مبنى النيابة العامة مع الاستمرار على قرار كفالة المتهمين
amkm
release of defendants
Explanation:
OR dismissal of the defendants
Selected response from:

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2release of defendants
Mujdey Abudalbuh
4 +1release the indicted / release the accused
hassan zekry
4defendants exchange
Anthony Faied


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release the indicted / release the accused


Explanation:
defendant can alse reder the meaning

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: I prefer the word "defendant" which you mentioned in the body of your answer, and also the verbal noun form: Releasing the defendants.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Lamis

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defendants exchange


Explanation:
(they exchange defendants with money or other things)


    Reference: http://albadell.net/details.asp?id=6206&catid=1
    Reference: http://www.sh2esy.com/vb/showthread.php?t=23430
Anthony Faied
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release of defendants


Explanation:
OR dismissal of the defendants

Example sentence(s):
  • Determination of defendant’s eligibility for release on post-prison supervision under ORS 421.508

    Reference: http://bjs.ojp.usdoj.gov/index.cfm?ty=pbdetail&iid=834
    https://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/137.751
Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ms. Nadia

agree  Eid Ibrahim
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mr. Eid