KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

انصب اهتمامي

English translation: My attention was focused on, my priorities were,I have devoted myself to, my focus was on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:انصب اهتمامي
English translation:My attention was focused on, my priorities were,I have devoted myself to, my focus was on
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

10:55 May 5, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: انصب اهتمامي
لقد انصب اهتمامي خلال السنوات الماضية لبناء بيت و شراء سيارة.
Amer al-Azem
My attention was focused on...
Explanation:
Here's an example from Cambridge International Dictionary:

"focus on/upon
phrasal verb
to give a lot of attention to one particular person, subject or thing:
When the kitchen is finished I'm going to focus my attention on the garden and get that sorted out."

Thefore my suggestion is:

My attention was focused on...
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4My attention was focused on...
Sami Khamou
5 +2Priority given to
Adil mansour
4 +2My focus was on...
ALI DJEBLI
4 +2I have devoted myself to...
sktrans
5was preoccupied with
Fuad Yahya
5bent on
Alkhansa
3My priorities were
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My focus was on...


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
201 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was preoccupied with


Explanation:
The expression انصب اهتمامي is somewhat rickety here.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bent on


Explanation:
As a native speaker of English, i would choose 'bent on', as it conveys the Arabic meaning with the enthusiasm implied.

Alkhansa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Priority given to


Explanation:
Very Clear

Adil mansour
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
201 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
My attention was focused on...


Explanation:
Here's an example from Cambridge International Dictionary:

"focus on/upon
phrasal verb
to give a lot of attention to one particular person, subject or thing:
When the kitchen is finished I'm going to focus my attention on the garden and get that sorted out."

Thefore my suggestion is:

My attention was focused on...

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morgane Boëdec
57 mins
  -> Thank you Morgane

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  sarsam
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam

agree  AhmedAMS
201 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have devoted myself to...


Explanation:
one more suggestion

... I feel like I've really devoted myself to snowboarding and to my sponsors and to things that I needed to do and to women in snowboarding," Tina says. ...
classic.mountainzone.com/snowboarding/99/features/tina/ cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... During a thirteen month sojourn in Paris during 1971-1972, I accordingly devoted myself to French language and philosophy, and also drafted the first version ...
www.uta.edu/huma/illuminations/kell18.htm cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interviewer: What kind of art do you create? Joe: I am a sculptor and I have devoted myself to creating art for approximately 30 years. ...
www.sanford-artedventures.com/create/artist/burlini_intervi... cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... At this stage I devoted myself especially to the purification of the radium, my husband being absorbed by the study of the physical properties of the rays ...
scienceweek.com/matrix6.htm cached | more results from this site



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
201 days
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My priorities were


Explanation:
I think this was a translation from English to Arabic that resulted in overstressed emphasis. Of course I may be wrong.

I would look at the whole phrase and translated as follows:

"During the past few years my priorities were to buy a house and a car."

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431