KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

فرنك

English translation: franc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فرنك
English translation:franc
Entered by: Andrew C

14:15 Sep 5, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: فرنك
يختبئون في مكان ما غير ظاهر، وهم يخاطبونهم بكلام استفزازي مثل «يا جبان لولا باردوتك حقك فرنك» بمعنى لولا سلاحك لا قيمة لك،

This is part of what Syrian protesters were taunting the security forces with.

The text explains that حقك فرنك means "you have no value", but could you tell me what فرنك on its own means? Also, if possible, its pronunciation.

Thank you very much.
Andrew C
franc
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
1 Syrian franc (5 piasters)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-05 14:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Egypt we would say "ما تسواش تعريفة" where تعريفة is 5 milliemes (5/1000 of a pound).
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia and all who answered - it's a great help.

I found this guide http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:A_short_guide_to_Syria_(1943).djvu/19 which confirms 1 franc = 5 piastres.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2franc
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1Penny
REHAM HUSSIEN
4ten piasters of the Syrian Lira
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Penny


Explanation:
It is a small amount if money. Its pronunciation is "Frunk"

REHAM HUSSIEN
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT: franc is a penny and "his" value is even less than a franc! ;-)
43 mins
  -> Thank you very much

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
franc


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
1 Syrian franc (5 piasters)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-05 14:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Egypt we would say "ما تسواش تعريفة" where تعريفة is 5 milliemes (5/1000 of a pound).

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thank you Nadia and all who answered - it's a great help.

I found this guide http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:A_short_guide_to_Syria_(1943).djvu/19 which confirms 1 franc = 5 piastres.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 mins
  -> Many thanks Sktrans :)

agree  hanysalah
20 mins
  -> Many thanks Hany :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ten piasters of the Syrian Lira


Explanation:
The Sysrian Lira, nominally at least, contains 100 piasters. A coin or note of 10 piasters is called "franc". This nominclature harks back to the time when Syria was under the French mandate between the two world wars. Now, in Syrian collequial, "franc" has come to mean worthless as the Lira itself is almost worthless.

Note: TargamaT could shed some light.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16