KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

تعليب

English translation: pre-packaged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تعليب
English translation:pre-packaged
Entered by: Ruth Braine

10:37 Feb 9, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: تعليب
كذلك، أكدت مصادر "لقاء قرنة شهوان" أن "النواب المنتمين إلى اللقاء لن يشاركوا في الاستشارات"، وأضافت أن "ذلك مقرر سلفاً وقد رد في البيان الأخير للقاء الذي اعتبر أن ثمة تعليباً للحكومة المقبلة

From a Lebanese newspaper article on domestic politics. The article dates from 2004, shortly after the resignation of PM Rafik Hariri. Consultations on the new government were due to be held but many MPs had decided to boycott them.
Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
pre-packaged
Explanation:
a suggestion to stay in تعليب but still convey the meaning.
Selected response from:

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4same government members
Firas Allouzi
4pre-packaged
Maryse Trevithick
4the new government members were already chosen
Liliane Hatem
3limiting
Noha Kamal, PhD.
3deficiency
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deficiency


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-09 10:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: خلل

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limiting


Explanation:
placing a limitation on...

could be, but I am not sure.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 139

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new government members were already chosen


Explanation:
before the consultations taking place

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-packaged


Explanation:
a suggestion to stay in تعليب but still convey the meaning.

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same government members


Explanation:
I think it means that the new government will be a copy of the old one! Pay attention to مقررسلفا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-09 11:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can actually use 'preserving'

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic