KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الصفات الإضافية

English translation: Relative Attributes

11:50 Oct 7, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / aqeedah
Arabic term or phrase: الصفات الإضافية
هي صفات اعتبارية لا وجود لها في الخارج، ولا تعقل إلا بتعقل ما يقابلها، كالأولوية باعتبار أن المخلوقات بعده.
Heather Shaw
United States
English translation:Relative Attributes
Explanation:
As for the kinds of Attributes of Essence and His manner of possessing them, it may be observed that the Attributes are divided into (ia) the positive attributes (such as knowledge and power) and (ib) the negative attributes, the latter implying a negation. However, as we saw in the foregoing discussion, one may not negate any of the perfections in relation to God, the Exalted, for He is the source of all perfections. Hence His negative attributes signify the negation of deficiency (naqsh) and need (hâjah) in relation to Him, such as the negation of ignorance, incapacity and substantiality. Since deficiency and need imply the negation of perfection, a negative attribute signifies negation of the negation of perfection, which is affirmation of perfection. Hence the negation of ignorance means negation of the negation of knowledge, which implies affirmation of knowledge.

Further, the positive Attributes are divided into (ia 1) those that are ‘intrinsic’ (haqîqiyyah; lit., real), such as ‘the knowing,’ and (ia 2) those that are ‘relative’ (idhâfiyyah), such as ‘possessing power over’ and ‘possessing knowledge of.’ The intrinsic Attributes are in turn divided into (ia 1a) the ‘absolutely intrinsic’ ones (haqîqiyyah mahdhah) such as life and (ia lb) the ‘relatively intrinsic’ ones (haqîqiyyah dzât idhâfah) such as His knowledge of things other than Himself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-10-07 12:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From "The Principles of Philosophy and the Method of Realism" by Shiekh Muhammad Husayn Tabatabaei (English Edition)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-10-07 12:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From "The Principles of Philosophy and the Method of Realism" by Shiekh Muhammad Husayn Tabatabaei (English Edition)
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Relative Attributes
Doaa ALnajjar
5further attributes
Awad Balaish


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relative Attributes


Explanation:
As for the kinds of Attributes of Essence and His manner of possessing them, it may be observed that the Attributes are divided into (ia) the positive attributes (such as knowledge and power) and (ib) the negative attributes, the latter implying a negation. However, as we saw in the foregoing discussion, one may not negate any of the perfections in relation to God, the Exalted, for He is the source of all perfections. Hence His negative attributes signify the negation of deficiency (naqsh) and need (hâjah) in relation to Him, such as the negation of ignorance, incapacity and substantiality. Since deficiency and need imply the negation of perfection, a negative attribute signifies negation of the negation of perfection, which is affirmation of perfection. Hence the negation of ignorance means negation of the negation of knowledge, which implies affirmation of knowledge.

Further, the positive Attributes are divided into (ia 1) those that are ‘intrinsic’ (haqîqiyyah; lit., real), such as ‘the knowing,’ and (ia 2) those that are ‘relative’ (idhâfiyyah), such as ‘possessing power over’ and ‘possessing knowledge of.’ The intrinsic Attributes are in turn divided into (ia 1a) the ‘absolutely intrinsic’ ones (haqîqiyyah mahdhah) such as life and (ia lb) the ‘relatively intrinsic’ ones (haqîqiyyah dzât idhâfah) such as His knowledge of things other than Himself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-10-07 12:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From "The Principles of Philosophy and the Method of Realism" by Shiekh Muhammad Husayn Tabatabaei (English Edition)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-10-07 12:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From "The Principles of Philosophy and the Method of Realism" by Shiekh Muhammad Husayn Tabatabaei (English Edition)

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further attributes


Explanation:
000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32