KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

في ظل

English translation: in light of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:في ظل
English translation:in light of
Entered by: Doaa ALnajjar

08:52 Nov 25, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Studies
Arabic term or phrase: في ظل
التطور في دولة ___ في ظل الاتحاد
Noona1978
in light of
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2142746

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-25 09:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NP Noona :)
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in light of
Doaa ALnajjar
4 +3under
hassan zekry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under


Explanation:
under the union

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tried "under" but in this context I felt it gave a different meaning. Like countries under occupation تحت الاحتلال , while the required meaning is "في ظل" , I don't know if "in light of" can be used in this context or it will not deliver the intended meaning. Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Roosevelt
9 hrs

agree  R Farhat: Noona, it doesn't give a different meaning. We say 'under the auspices of', 'under new developments', 'under the progressive government', etc. But 'in light of events/circumstances' for example, that's a different case.
2 days8 hrs

agree  Mohamed Hosni
9 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in light of


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2142746

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-25 09:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NP Noona :)

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer Obaid: in "the" light of
14 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Amer :) it can be with or without the article. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in light of

agree  Saleh Dardeer
25 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Mr. Saleh :)

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Mona Helal
3 hrs