KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

طفل

English translation: Child


09:22 Nov 2, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: طفل
طفل

English translation:Child
Explanation:
Kid
Minor
Selected response from:

xxxGharbeia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ChildxxxGharbeia
5Infant, baby, child
Sam Shalalo
5CHILD, KID, BABYAhmed Badr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
طفل
Child


Explanation:
Kid
Minor

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
49 mins

agree  jenan
1 hr

agree  muhammad turman
2 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
18 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CHILD, KID, BABY


Explanation:
كلها تعنى طفل

Ahmed Badr
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infant, baby, child


Explanation:
minor is قاصر but طفل is the above.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16