KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

latif

English translation: courteous, kind, elegant, benevolent,an attribute applied to Allah Almighty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:latif
English translation:courteous, kind, elegant, benevolent,an attribute applied to Allah Almighty
Entered by: chopra_2002

05:53 Dec 2, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: latif
a music artist name
josh vanburen
If you want to know the English meaning of this name:
Explanation:
then, I would like to inform you that it means:

courteous, elegant, benevolent, also an attribute applied to Allah Almighty.

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4If you want to know the English meaning of this name:
chopra_2002
5 +1Short for ABDULLATEEFFuad Yahya
4kind, gentlenyamuk
3Latif
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If you want to know the English meaning of this name:


Explanation:
then, I would like to inform you that it means:

courteous, elegant, benevolent, also an attribute applied to Allah Almighty.



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: This is correct. Latif is an Arabic word.
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Michele Johnson: I can only assume this in the context of Queen Latifah?
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Laurel Porter: I think Michele's right about her highness
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  alx: also means KIND
5 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Short for ABDULLATEEF


Explanation:
LATEEF (spelled here as it should be pronounced) is a Divine attribute that has two distinct meanings:

1. One who is gracious and kind.

2. One who has intimate knowledge of the most minute detail and the most subtle aspect of reality.

ABDULLATEEF means "servant of the Kind One" or "servant of the Intimate Knower."

LATEEF is the short form of ABDULLATEEF, just as KAREEM is short for ABDULKAREEM.


    Al-Munjid
    Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Specially in Indian context
15 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kind, gentle


Explanation:
Latif as an Arabic name means : kind, gentle

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Latif


Explanation:
LATEEFAH f Arabic
Feminine form of LATIF

LATIF m Arabic
Means "gentle, kind" in Arabic.

LATIFA f Arabic
Feminine form of LATIF

LATIFAH f Arabic
Feminine form of LATIF



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish