KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الفـلتان الأمني وفوضى السلاح

English translation: Security lapses and uncontrolled arms chaos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الفـلتان الأمني وفوضى السلاح
English translation:Security lapses and uncontrolled arms chaos
Entered by: Sami Khamou

17:46 Dec 2, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: الفـلتان الأمني وفوضى السلاح
used to describe a situation where militants are taking the law into their own hands...
roughly "security lapses and lawlessness"
Dana Leigh
Security lapses and uncontrolled arms chaos
Explanation:
Security lapses and uncontrolled arms chaos
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Security lapses and uncontrolled arms chaos
Sami Khamou
5 +1Lawlessness and the chaos of arms
Musab Hayatli
5 +1disorder and weaponry chaosxxxGharbeia
2Anarchy, lawlessness, chaos, havoc,destructionNado2002


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفـلتان الأمني وفوضى السلاح
disorder and weaponry chaos


Explanation:
Rather a long shot, dana

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
36 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفـلتان الأمني وفوضى السلاح
Lawlessness and the chaos of arms


Explanation:
Or "lack of security and the chaos of arms."


Chaos of arms does not sound great, but it used. Check:


    Reference: http://edition.cnn.com/2003/WORLD/meast/04/29/mazen.speech/
Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  globalvil
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Anarchy, lawlessness, chaos, havoc,destruction


Explanation:

any of these words give the same meaning and all means " الفلتان الامني والفوضى "

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 15

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الفـلتان الأمني وفوضى السلاح
Security lapses and uncontrolled arms chaos


Explanation:
Security lapses and uncontrolled arms chaos

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: no need for "uncontrolled"
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  radwa abdel ghany
21 days
  -> Thank you Radwa