KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

تغطية العجز

English translation: Fill the gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تغطية العجز
English translation:Fill the gap
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

16:17 Dec 6, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: تغطية العجز
يهدف هذا الباب إلى تغطية العجز في الناهج التي تدرس في كليات الترجمة
Amer al-Azem
Fill the gap
Explanation:
The other expression is more of a financial nature. So, I think "to fill the gap" would come more appropriate here.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Fill the gap
Nabil Baradey
4cover the deficit/compensate for the deficit/offset the deficit
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover the deficit/compensate for the deficit/offset the deficit


Explanation:
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fill the gap


Explanation:
The other expression is more of a financial nature. So, I think "to fill the gap" would come more appropriate here.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
22 mins
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  Musab Hayatli
23 mins
  -> Thanks Musab

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks sktrans

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Ususally it is said: "To bridge the gap"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  radwa abdel ghany
17 days
  -> Thanks Radwa