KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

يحافظ على التواصل

English translation: To maintain continuous interaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يحافظ على التواصل
English translation:To maintain continuous interaction
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

17:53 Dec 6, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: يحافظ على التواصل
·نقل ترجمات و خبرات عمالقة المترجمين العرب الى الجيل الجديد من طلاب الترجمة و المترجمين الشباب و الجامعات مما يحافظ على التواصل بين هذين الجيلين و النهوض بالطلاب و المترجمين العرب في كل مكان.
Amer al-Azem
To maintain continuous interaction.
Explanation:
Which will maintain continuous interaction between these two generations.
Selected response from:

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5To maintain continuous interaction.ghassan al-Alem
5to ensure continuum
Musab Hayatli
5to maintain communionFuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to maintain communion


Explanation:
Communion is defines as "the act or an instance of sharing, as of thoughts or feelings" (American Heritage Dictionary).

Other possibilities:

communication, intercommunication, sharing, etc.


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يحافظ على التواصل
to ensure continuum


Explanation:
Also

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To maintain continuous interaction.


Explanation:
Which will maintain continuous interaction between these two generations.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
33 mins
  -> Thank you sktrans

agree  Fuad Yahya: or continuity.
46 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

agree  radwa abdel ghany
17 days
  -> Where were you long time ago radwa? Thanks.