KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

على اختلاف خلفياتهم

English translation: regardless of their background and interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:على اختلاف خلفياتهم
English translation:regardless of their background and interests
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

18:11 Dec 6, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: على اختلاف خلفياتهم
و نقلها عبر بوابة الجمعية إلى المهتمين على اختلاف خلفياتهم و اهتماماتهم.
Amer al-Azem
regardless of their background and interests
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4regardless of their background and interests
Musab Hayatli
5 +1as diverse as their backgrounds may beFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as diverse as their backgrounds may be


Explanation:
The issue here is not so much the terms as it is the sentence construction.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
على اختلاف خلفياتهم
regardless of their background and interests


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghassan al-Alem: background(s)
1 min
  -> Yes, of course! thank you for pointing this out.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
17 days