KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

شهادة انقطاع عن الدراسة

English translation: Attestation of discontinued school attendance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شهادة انقطاع عن الدراسة
English translation:Attestation of discontinued school attendance
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

22:05 Dec 9, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: شهادة انقطاع عن الدراسة
شهادة انقطاع عن الدراسة" أنا الموقع أدناه اشهد أن التلميذ -- المزداد في الدار البيضاء بتاريخ 1951 كان يتابع دراسته بالأقسام الآتية: "Moroccan accent"
Attestation of discontinued school attendance
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Attestation of discontinued school attendance
Abdellatif Bouhid
5 +1A School Discontinuation CertificateMohamd Suleiman
5A school dropout testimony
Rajaa Aquil
4evidence of schooling cease/ failureAwad Balaish
4Certificate of interruption of studiessktrans
4certificate of cessation of attendanceMona Helal


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شهادة انقطاع عن الدراسة
Attestation of discontinued school attendance


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
4 hrs
  -> shukran

agree  Alaa AHMED
7 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
7 hrs

agree  latif03: thnx
3939 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شهادة انقطاع عن الدراسة
certificate of cessation of attendance


Explanation:
certificate of cessation of school attendance

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of interruption of studies


Explanation:
Another option


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A school dropout testimony


Explanation:
Since it is the teacher giving evidence and he or she is aware of the details of the case the word testimony is the best word here. As for droping out of school it is the case when the student stops attending school.

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A School Discontinuation Certificate


Explanation:
somewhat literal.


    Reference: http://..
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
29 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa Abdulsalam.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence of schooling cease/ failure


Explanation:
Or A shcooling cease note /notification
Or statement of failure school attendace

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 577