KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

اتفاقية رؤوس أقلام

English translation: initial agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اتفاق مبدئي، اتفاق بالأحرف الأولى، اتفاقية رؤوس أقلام
English translation:initial agreement
Entered by: R Farhat

02:23 Dec 10, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: اتفاقية رؤوس أقلام
حيث نسعى لتوقيع اتفاقية رؤوس أقلام خلال فترة الاثني عشر شهرا القادمة.

رئيس شركة نفطية أمريكية يتحدث عن اتفاقية ستوقع مع شركة قطر للبترول-
خبر في صحيفة قطرية
Amer al-Azem
initial agreement
Explanation:
بمعنى اتفاق مبدئي، وقد يكون هناك تعبير آخر
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3initialled agreement
Alaa Zeineldine
3 +4initial agreement
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اتفاقية رؤوس أقلام
initial agreement


Explanation:
بمعنى اتفاق مبدئي، وقد يكون هناك تعبير آخر

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
12 hrs

agree  ghassan al-Alem: هي اتفاقية بالأحرف الأولى
2 days 15 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
14 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اتفاقية رؤوس أقلام
initialled agreement


Explanation:
An agreement on which the intent and the principles have been agreed and the parties initial (put their initials on) the agreement instead of signing it while the processes of ratification take place in their respective countries.

Here is an example:
http://english.pravda.ru/cis/2001/07/25/10922.html
EU INITIALS AGREEMENT TO STREAMLINE COMMERCE WITH LITHUANIA

The European Commission announced an agreement initialled by the European Union to streamline EU trade with Lithuania. The resolution is timed to a visit by Algirdas Brazauskas, Lithuania's Prime Minister, to Brussels, starting today.
The agreement is spreading to Lithuania certain privileges of the EU common market. An European Commission spokesman described the document as a first step to incorporate into the market such Lithuanian economic sectors as regulated by national legislation adapted to European Union patterns.
This and similar agreements remove commercial barriers and encourage EU trade with countries applying to join the Union, says Pascal Lami, in charge of commercial issues on the European Commission.
The initialled agreement concerns trade with a turnover exceeding 600 million euros, and promises to reduce overhead expenses by an approximate ten million euros and to remove certain export-related juridical hazards, experts say on the European Commission headquarters in Brussels.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-10 06:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رداً على سؤال عامر فهذا مصطلح دارج في الأعراف التجارية والدبلوماسية الدولية. واستخدام الأحرف الأولى فيها يأتي طبيعياً كما هو الحال في سائر الإجراءات الكتابية في الغرب ويفرض علينا معشر العرب بحكم الواقع ولو أن استخدام الأحرف الأولى للاختصار أو الدلالة على الاسم ليس أصيلاً عندنا ولكنه أمر مستجد حسب علمي، فخطنا العربي بطبيعته في غنى عن الاختصار في أغلب الأحوال. وقد أكون مخطئاً.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-10 06:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إضافة لما سبق فإن الاختصار عندنا إذا وقع كان بتكوين كلمة مختصرة من بعض أحرف الكلمة الأصل مثل ما تجد في بعض كتب الحديث الشريف من استخدام ثنا مكان حدثنا وعنا مكان سمعنا وطبعاً كلمة إلخ.


    Reference: http://english.pravda.ru/cis/2001/07/25/10922.html
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
3 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
9 hrs