KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

عشبة القريص

English translation: Nettle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عشبة القريص
English translation:Nettle
Entered by: jenan

21:11 Dec 15, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: عشبة القريص
Beauty Product
Adnane Ettayebi
Nettle
Explanation:
I think it is nettle, nettle is قراص but I have no idea if القراص is the same as
القريص

take a look at this reference, you might find what u'r looking for
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort, but the answer came in after I had already finished the job and delivered it to the client. Thanks for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3UrticaAhmedAMS
5 +1Stinging Nettle
Sam Shalalo
2 +2Nettlejenan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nettle


Explanation:
I think it is nettle, nettle is قراص but I have no idea if القراص is the same as
القريص

take a look at this reference, you might find what u'r looking for


    Reference: http://www.khayma.com/hawaj/sickness/boneache.htm
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort, but the answer came in after I had already finished the job and delivered it to the client. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
23 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urtica


Explanation:
يضم جنس الحريق أو القريص (Urtica) عدة أنواع أهمها في ليبيا U.urens والحريق الروماني أو الحريق الإيطالي (U.Pilulifera). النوع الأول ينمو في الحقول وهو أصغر من النوع الثاني وقليل الشعيرات اللاسعة، وينتشر بشكل واسع في ليبيا. وينمو النوع الثاني في الأماكن الغنية بالذبال ويتميز بشعيرات لاسعة قوية وأوراق خضراء داكنة مثلثة الشكل، أكبر حجمًا من أوراق الحريق الصغير. . Dioica) وهو الأكثر استعمالا فيها، وهذا النوع نادر الوجود في بلادنا.



Please check the referenced link for more information.


    Reference: http://www.khayma.com/hawaj/garass.htm
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Shog Imas
4 days
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stinging Nettle


Explanation:
Known botanically as Urtica urens.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you Shog Imastun