KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

Amra

English translation: Amra Palace


23:03 Dec 16, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: Amra
it's a name
amra
English translation:Amra Palace
Explanation:
this is an anchent palace in Jordan
Selected response from:

Nado2002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Amra PalaceNado2002
5أمره
Sam Shalalo
4Refurbishing
Abdelazim Abdelazim
4Head gear, turban, (Egypt.) repair work, name of a Sahabiyah
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amra Palace


Explanation:
this is an anchent palace in Jordan

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: Amra = عمرة
4 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
330 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head gear, turban, (Egypt.) repair work, name of a Sahabiyah


Explanation:
I have given above the English meanings of this name.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أمره


Explanation:
If the name is pronounced as "A'mira" (not Ameera), then the real meaning is 'commander' or 'master - mistress'

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Refurbishing


Explanation:
repair work.

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 30