KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

تاريخ ودورية آخر جمع عام

English translation: Date and periodic round of last public meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تاريخ ودورية آخر جمع عام
English translation:Date and periodic round of last public meeting
Entered by: R Farhat

06:15 Dec 19, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: تاريخ ودورية آخر جمع عام
In Moroccan dialect does it mean: Date of last periodic gathering?
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Date and periodic round of last public gathering
Explanation:
دورية بمعنى كل فترة معينة أو فصلية، تجمع دوري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-19 08:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Date of last periodic public meeting/gathering
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Date of last periodic public meeting/gathering

I think it is the right translation for the entry. Thank you kalila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1date and time of the last annual general meeting
Aisha Maniar
3 +2Date and periodic round of last public gathering
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تاريخ ودورية آخر جمع عام
Date and periodic round of last public gathering


Explanation:
دورية بمعنى كل فترة معينة أو فصلية، تجمع دوري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-19 08:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Date of last periodic public meeting/gathering

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 796
Grading comment
Date of last periodic public meeting/gathering

I think it is the right translation for the entry. Thank you kalila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: to the letter
15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date and time of the last annual general meeting


Explanation:
جمع عام is annual general meeting in Moroccan Arabic.
To be completely honest, I am less sure about دورية but I have seen it in reports to mean the time at which something is scheduled.


    having translated minutes of such meetings and annual reports from Morocco
Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: to meaning of use
13 hrs