KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

الاكصدام

English translation: bumper bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاكصدام
English translation:bumper bar
Entered by: Dikran

05:59 Dec 20, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: الاكصدام
كسر الاكصدام الأمامي

==================

محضر شرطة مصري حول حادث سيارة

Is it the "car bumper" or something else?

Thanks.
Dikran
bumper bar
Explanation:
front bumper bar
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thank you ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bumber
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +2bumper barMona Helal
4 +1bumper fractureAwad Balaish


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bumper fracture


Explanation:
Or bumper crack

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim Abdelazi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الاكصدام
bumper bar


Explanation:
front bumper bar

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Thank you ALL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
55 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmed Ismail
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الاكصدام
Bumber


Explanation:
You guessed right, it is the bumper in the Egyptian dialect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-20 22:49:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, of course it is bumper.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
50 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs