KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

أمين الشرطة

English translation: policeman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أمين الشرطة
English translation:policeman
Entered by: Dikran

22:51 Dec 20, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
/ police report on a car accident
Arabic term or phrase: أمين الشرطة
أثناء وفوفي بإشارة عبد المنعم رياض أشار أمين الشرطة لنا بالسير
=========================
Is أمين الشرطة traffic policeman in Egypt, just policeman or something else?


Thanks
Dikran
policeman
Explanation:
yes , policeman is appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 23:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can say police officer
Selected response from:

Nado2002
Grading comment
Thank you ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7policemanNado2002
5 +1Lieutenant-chief Warrant OfficerAhmedAMS
5Police Warrant OfficerxxxGharbeia
4 +1traffic policeman
umsarah


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
policeman


Explanation:
yes , policeman is appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 23:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can say police officer

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you ALL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  monzer
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sabry Hameed
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ahmed Ismail
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sam_amhaz: you can also use the term 'traffic warden' as it is widely used in native english speaking coumtries
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thank you for your comment sam

agree  radwa abdel ghany
3 days 7 hrs

agree  Katharine Halls: Police officer is better. Policeman is more of a slang term these days particularly given its outdated gender specification.
4601 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lieutenant-chief Warrant Officer


Explanation:
Generally, we can use policeman for “ameen alshorta.”
It is a Egyptian police rank below “2nd Lieutenant.” So, it is not a police officer.
The best translation for “ameen alshorta” is “Lieutenant-chief Warrant Officer"
For more info about the Egyptian police ranking system, pleas check the referenced link.




    Reference: http://reference.allrefer.com/country-guide-study/egypt/egyp...
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Warrant Officer
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: Great !
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Katharine Halls: In the USA, 'officer' is the lowest police rank. In the UK it is a colloquial gender-neutral term for the lowest rank. So the comment above ('it is not a police officer') is incorrect.
4601 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أمين الشرطة
traffic policeman


Explanation:
A traffic policeman is the one responsible for the traffic in Egypt. One should specify that it is a "traffic" policeman because "policeman " as such is too general; it may refer to a police agent at a police station, for instance.

umsarah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: Traffic Officer
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أمين الشرطة
Police Warrant Officer


Explanation:
يحتل أمين الشرطة مرتبة بين الجنود والضباط، ولكنه ليس ضابطا أو جنديا. يطلق عليه أيضا "معاون الشرطة".


    Groundwork of Translation, Cairo, 1988
xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 34