KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

راسمات

English translation: plotters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:راسمات
English translation:plotters
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

15:50 Dec 21, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: راسمات
مع تزويد الشركة بالحاسبات والضابعات والراسمات والماسحات الضوئية ا لمطلوبة
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Plotter
Explanation:
According to the Computer Dictionary of Al-Ahram Commercial Press. It also seems to fit with the other devices in the list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-21 16:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plotters.

Thanks Mohamed Suleiman for the correction, it is in plural.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thanx alaa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Plotter
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1Plotters
Nabil Baradey
4(Over head) Projectors
Abdelazim Abdelazim
4Fax machines
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
راسمات
Fax machines


Explanation:
يطلق كلمة "الراسم" على أجهزة الفاكس في السعودية وسلطنة عُمان، وربما في بعض إمارات دولة الإمارات

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Ismail: الفاكس يسمى "البراق" في الإمارات
1 hr
  -> من خلال المراسلات المهنية مع مؤسسات في دول خليجية يضعون رقم "الراسم" بدلاً من الفاكس ، والجملة هنا تعني بالكلمات الانجليزية: الكمبيوترات والبرنترات والفاكسات والسكانرات

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
راسمات
Plotter


Explanation:
According to the Computer Dictionary of Al-Ahram Commercial Press. It also seems to fit with the other devices in the list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-21 16:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plotters.

Thanks Mohamed Suleiman for the correction, it is in plural.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
thanx alaa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman: plotters
37 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction.

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Mohamed
1 hr

agree  Ahmed Ismail
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
2 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Over head) Projectors


Explanation:
If they were to "draw" something!

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Ismail: البروجيكتور جهاز عرض في ذاته ولا يعتبر راسماً
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
راسمات
Plotters


Explanation:
With my best wishes for a quick recognition in the test you are doing!

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed