KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

أعلنت

English translation: declared/stated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أعلنت
English translation:declared/stated
Entered by: sktrans

10:54 Dec 23, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: أعلنت
أعلنت شرطه الاحتلال الاسرائيلى
Hanankh
declared/stated
Explanation:
are also options in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sri Lanka\'s president has declared a state of emergency amid an escalating row
with the prime minister over the direction of the country\'s peace process. ...
www.cnn.com/2003/WORLD/asiapcf/south/11/05/slanka.firing/ - 48k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian President Vladimir Putin has stated that functions of the state authorities
must be radically reduced. PRAVDA.RU, Last update:12/13/2003 10:10 MSK. ...
newsfromrussia.com/main/2003/05/16/47035.html - 54k - Cached - More pages from this site
Mr Altaf Hussain, MQM Founder & Leader, has stated that Almighty ...
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13declared/statedsktrans
5 +3announced
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
announced


Explanation:
The Israeli occupation authorities announced ....

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monzer
7 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
declared/stated


Explanation:
are also options in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sri Lanka\'s president has declared a state of emergency amid an escalating row
with the prime minister over the direction of the country\'s peace process. ...
www.cnn.com/2003/WORLD/asiapcf/south/11/05/slanka.firing/ - 48k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian President Vladimir Putin has stated that functions of the state authorities
must be radically reduced. PRAVDA.RU, Last update:12/13/2003 10:10 MSK. ...
newsfromrussia.com/main/2003/05/16/47035.html - 54k - Cached - More pages from this site
Mr Altaf Hussain, MQM Founder & Leader, has stated that Almighty ...



    Al-Mawrid
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: Declared
45 mins

agree  jenan
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
12 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: declared
13 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
13 hrs

agree  umsarah
14 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
15 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day 3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  Alaa AHMED: declared
7 days