KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

تصيح كالديكة

English translation: crow like a cock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تصيح كالديكة
English translation:crow like a cock
Entered by: umsarah

14:42 Dec 27, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: تصيح كالديكة
-
Mueen Issa
crow like a cock.
Explanation:
Crow is a cock's charactristic sound. According to Oxford Shorter Dic. "Crow : Of a cock: utter its characteristic loud shrill cry. Also there's an English proverb that says: "A cock crows on his own dunghill".
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4crow like a cock.
umsarah
2 +4cock-a-doodle
R Farhat
5 +1to holler/bellow/yowl
Sabry Hameed
4 +1clucking like a chicken
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to holler/bellow/yowl


Explanation:
all of them mean to give a loud utterance


    wordnet 1.6
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصيح كالديكة
clucking like a chicken


Explanation:
‏(فعل) قوق كالدجاجه (الاسم) صوت الدجاجه

دجاجه, أنثى الطير والسمك, امرأة وبخاصه امرأة نكدة في خريف العمر‏

cluck:
‏The characteristic sound made by a hen when brooding or calling its chicks.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: What's the man called when going through his mid-life crisis?
4 hrs
  -> a beginning translator!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تصيح كالديكة
cock-a-doodle


Explanation:
to crow like a rooster
to cock-a-doodle-do


    Reference: http://www.didyouknow.cd/animals/animalsounds.htm
    Reference: http://www.georgetown.edu/faculty/ballc/animals/animals.html
R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 800

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
10 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: 2 excellent alternatives
3 days 14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
37 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تصيح كالديكة
crow like a cock.


Explanation:
Crow is a cock's charactristic sound. According to Oxford Shorter Dic. "Crow : Of a cock: utter its characteristic loud shrill cry. Also there's an English proverb that says: "A cock crows on his own dunghill".

umsarah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman: This is what I intended to suggest. Almawrid translates crow as صياح الديك ، يصيح الديك
9 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: A cock crows in the morning
2 days 2 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: Literally
3 days 14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
37 days