KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

What is the English interpretation of the Arabic word

English translation: people of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أهل
English translation:people of
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:00 Jan 11, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: What is the English interpretation of the Arabic word
There is a description of a group of Muslims and it is: "Ahl Al-Sunnah wa-Jamaat.
KJID44
People belonging to the same group or..
Explanation:
People belonging to the same group or living in the same region.
e.g. all citizens of Paris would be Ahl Paris or all followers of Islam would be Ahl Islam. Application is very wide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-01-11 14:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also as Alaa stated well, you will get a better feedback posting such questions on the Arabic>English combination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-11 16:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I recall, the question was only about the meaning of Ahl, originally and posted in the English <> English ..... but now it has changed ( maybe reposted in this language combination ? )
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khairan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sunni(s)
Musab Hayatli
4 +4People who fully follow Prophet Mohamed's practices and his pious successors (al-salaf al-saleh)
Ahmed Ismail
5 +1people
xxxBrandis
5People belonging to the same group or..
Rahi Moosavi
4further comments
jenan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sunni(s)


Explanation:
This is the right term as "أهل السنة والجماعة" is the term used by Sunnis to describe themselves.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Rahi Moosavi: Sorry, Sorry ! I think the asker has changed the question from the time I answered. You are right !
9 mins
  -> Actually he is talking about a specific group of muslims.

agree  xxxBrandis: yea find this suitable.
26 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  jenan
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
People who fully follow Prophet Mohamed's practices and his pious successors (al-salaf al-saleh)


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/9958/alsunnah.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 16:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al-Sunnah

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: If the term must be described is one sentence, that is it. To do the definition justice, more needs to be written than what KudoZ would allow.
26 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  jenan
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: 'orthodox' Muslims
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is the english interpretation of the arabic word
People belonging to the same group or..


Explanation:
People belonging to the same group or living in the same region.
e.g. all citizens of Paris would be Ahl Paris or all followers of Islam would be Ahl Islam. Application is very wide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-01-11 14:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also as Alaa stated well, you will get a better feedback posting such questions on the Arabic>English combination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-11 16:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I recall, the question was only about the meaning of Ahl, originally and posted in the English <> English ..... but now it has changed ( maybe reposted in this language combination ? )

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khairan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hira
59 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Ahmed Ismail: People who fully follow Prophet Mohamed's practices and his pious successors (al-salaf al-saleh)
1 hr
  -> This is not the case here.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is the english interpretation of the arabic word
people


Explanation:
people - a straight forward answer would be just People
Ahl-al-Kitab - People of the Book ( devine or religious book / s)
Ahl-al-Haaq - People of Truth
Hence it simply means "People".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-11 16:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would then be a collective pronoun of People called Sunna or Sunnis. I think that answer fits.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rahi Moosavi: Being an Iranian native , I can't confirm this 100%. This is not a matter of deductive logic.
41 mins

disagree  Ahmed Ismail: Too general and doesnot reveal the meaning
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs

agree  samarh32
24 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further comments


Explanation:
"They are the ones who refer for religious verdicts (fatawa) and for religious following of the Imams of the four sects, namely Abu Hanifah, Malik, al-Shafi`i, and Ahmad ibn Hanbal".

And another definition:

the people of Sunnah and Jamaa’ah (Ahl al-Sunnah wa’l-Jamaa’ah) who are followers of the pious predecessors (al-salaf al-saalih), loving them for the sake of Allaah whether they are in his own country or elsewhere, and cooperating with them in righteousness.

These definitions might be too long if you are translating, so I suggest putting the term as it is and explain it between brackets as Ahmed Reda suggested, his explanation is most simple and comprehensive one.




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/9958/alsunnah.html
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 63