KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Other

kul-lamaa zakari-hooz zakiroon

English translation: كلما ذكره الذاكرون، وصلى على محمد كلما غفل عن ذكره الذاكرون


20:45 Jan 14, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: kul-lamaa zakari-hooz zakiroon
Islamic context.

"kul-lamaa zakari-hooz zakiroon, wa
sal lee alaa Muhammadin kul-lamaa ghafal un zakariooz zakiroon"
Mukhtar Khan
English translation:كلما ذكره الذاكرون، وصلى على محمد كلما غفل عن ذكره الذاكرون
Explanation:
كلما ذكره الذاكرون، وصلى على محمد كلما غفل عن ذكره الذاكرون

it means in eglish "every time people remember him. May the prayers of God be upon Prophet Mohamed even if people forget to remeber him"
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks. Jazaaka Allah !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4do you mean the following lines from the sufi prayer?
Aisha Maniar
4 +3كلما ذكره الذاكرون، وصلى على محمد كلما غفل عن ذكره الذاكرون
Sabry Hameed
5What is the question?
Ahmed Ismail


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What is the question?


Explanation:
Your question is not clear.

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كلما ذكره الذاكرون، وصلى على محمد كلما غفل عن ذكره الذاكرون


Explanation:
كلما ذكره الذاكرون، وصلى على محمد كلما غفل عن ذكره الذاكرون

it means in eglish "every time people remember him. May the prayers of God be upon Prophet Mohamed even if people forget to remeber him"

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Thanks. Jazaaka Allah !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
6 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
12 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 days8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do you mean the following lines from the sufi prayer?


Explanation:
"Kullamaa zakaraka wa zakarahu'z zaakirun
Wa ghafala 'an zikrika wa zikrihi'l ghaafilun"

The translation of which is:
whenever You are remembered and he is remembered
by those who remember
and whenever You are not remembered and he is not remembered
by the negligent,

"He" referring to Allah (SWT) and "you" to Muhammad(S)

This is not my original translation, but you can find the translation of the whole prayer at the website below as well as a transliteration of it.

This is just a thought, I hope it helps. Aisha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 11:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops...I got it the wrong way round...You is of course Allah with a capital letter and he is the prophet (S)


    Reference: http://www.iqra.net/Salawaat/gauth/gauth5.html
Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: You "are" NOT you "is" in the line before the References
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
8 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 days22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
91 days